The Biggest Bed Brands. The Best Prices.

Privacy Policy

Jones and Tomlin Ltd (“Jones and Tomlin”, “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy.

Please read through this privacy policy so that you know how and why we collect information about you, how you can contact us to access, rectify or object to your data being processed and what procedures we have in place to keep your personal data safe. By visiting our Website (www.jonesandtomlin.co.uk) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in the policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and from 25th May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) the data controller is Jones and Tomlin Ltd (company number 00561440) with its registered office at Quest Duthoit, 19 Farncombe Rd, Worthing, W.Sussex.

Why do we collect your information?

Your privacy is important to us, therefore any information you give is confidential and will only be used to process your order and give you the best possible service.

Knowing more about you helps us to focus on what is most likely to interest and appeal to you.

The information we collect allows us to provide you with the most relevant offers, for items you buy from us and for things you might be interested in buying in the future. We can also draw your attention to special offers linked to where you live, or promotions, by sending you relevant news, product information, special offers and details of events and competitions.

However, we’ll only do so when you tell us you’re happy to receive this information in accordance with your consent.

The types of information we collect

1) Information you give us. This is information that you share with us in a variety of ways.
a) This could be through our Website (placing an order, searching for a product, signing up for our newsletter, submitting customer reviews, entering a competition or prize draw or creating or updating your account) or by corresponding with us by phone, email, social media or otherwise. This information may include personal details such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number, personal description, photograph, your relevant passwords and preferred user names, contact details, account details, financial and credit card information, your preferences, interests and details of any complaints you may have and any other information provided by you.
b) Details of goods and services purchased. This is detailed information about what goods you have purchased whilst using our Website and the fulfilment of your orders, for example the time and date of purchase, the goods you purchase from us, delivery addresses you use and if paying by debit or credit cards your card details and card expiry date to complete your payment.
c) Correspondence. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
2) Information we collect about you. When you visit our Website we will automatically collect information from you:-
a) Website visit details. This includes but is not limited to when and how you access our Website, products you searched or viewed, HTTP protocol elements, search terms, length of visits of pages, page interaction, device ID, HTTP cookies, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. Much of this data is collected by cookies used on our Website, details of which are noted under the "Cookies" section of this privacy policy.
b) Technical information. We may collect your IP address, which is assigned to your computer when it’s connected to the Internet and operating system browser. We may collect other technical information such as your login information (where you set up an account with us), your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, and the operating systems you use.

Who does my information go to?

We may use any relevant information to contact you or pass it on to our trusted agents to confirm your identity, arrange delivery , validate and authorise transactions made by your debit or credit card and to process your order. You specifically authorise us to transmit information to or to obtain information about you from third parties for these purposes.

If you have submitted any information to us, you do so knowingly that this is subject to the data use as outlined in this privacy policy. And if for any reason we change our privacy policy, we will update these changes on this page so that you’re up-to-date with our current policy. Your continued use of the website constitutes your agreement to any of the above changes.

Contact and communication

When you contact or correspond with us, we will keep your personal data private and securely stored until it is no longer required.

Privacy and our website

Our aim is to meet the terms of all UK national laws and EU General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) for your privacy. We’re fully committed to protecting your privacy for as long as you continue to use Jones and Tomlin and our website (www.jonesandtomlin.co.uk).

The purpose of our privacy policy is to outline the obligations and requirements for those who use our website as well as Jones and Tomlin as the website owner. We also address how our website processes, stores and protects user data and information.

How we use cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files which track, save and store information. When you visit some web pages and there are interactions, information on these is saved on your personal computer or mobile or handheld device (this could be a smart phone or tablet). Cookies do not store personal information and do not harm your computer, mobile phone or device.

How do we use Cookies?

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with the best possible experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website and tailor your browsing experience.

You will be given the option to allow or disallow the use of cookies when you visit the Website.

We collect information we feel is essential for you to use our Website efficiently and to improve services for you, for example:

1. for technical purposes necessary for the operation of the Website;
2. to allow a service to recognise your device – this means you don’t have to repeatedly provide the same information during a task;
3. to measure the number of people using our Website, to make sure there enough capacity for the Website to operate at speed;
4. to recognise current activity being undertaken by the user, for example previously viewed pages or products;
5. to monitor campaign success, for example promotions or competitions;
6. to support website and system administration, for example, tracking the number of website users for marketing purposes;
7. to remember pages viewed;
8. to monitor your journey around the website so that we can improve navigation and ease of access to popular pages; and
9. to remember items saved to your basket on a previous visit to the Website, including where the browser has been closed and a new session has begun.

If you’re not keen for your personal computer to accept cookies, or simply want to delete any existing cookies, please refer to the instructions under your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores the cookies. Please note, if use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all parts of our Website and your browsing experience will change – it may become less interactive, less personal to you, contain more error messages and certain sections may not work at all. Further information and guidance on cookies and how you can manage your browser settings can be found by accessing the following links:

allaboutcookies.org
ICO.org cookies

Types of cookies used

Our Website uses the following types of cookie (each cookie is unique with its own specific lifetime):

1. First Party Session cookies – these short lifetime cookies are set directly by us and may only last until you close your browser. They allow our Website to link your actions during a browser session so we can store certain information while you are browsing the website.
2. First Party Persistent cookies – these cookies have a longer lifetime. They are set directly by us and enable our Website to recognise you when you return to us. They are stored on your device in between browser sessions and allow your preferences or actions across our site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered.
3. Third Party cookies – Third party cookies are not set by Jones and Tomlin but are instead set by a third party. Online advertising is a common example where third party cookies are used.

Online Advertising

The purpose of our online advertising is to provide you with relevant products, based on the sort of products you are viewing on our Website or those of our products that you view through our advertising agencies/networks on other selected websites. The adverts you see may draw your attention to alternative colours and styles or products from other categories relevant to your browsing history. The technology behind these adverts depends on cookies and device IDs. We may share the data collected by each of the types of cookies described in this privacy policy with third party service providers who serve ads on our behalf. For information on how you can block third party cookies used for this purpose, see "How do we use Cookies"section.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)

Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users' IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Remarketing and behavioural targeting

This type of service allows this Website and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Website by the User. This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.
In addition to any opt out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)

AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a Remarketing and Behavioural Targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics for Display Advertising is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a Remarketing and Behavioural Targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and email address.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Where we store your personal data

Any personal details we have collected about you are kept securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will never sell or disclose your information to third parties, shared companies for any other purposes than described in this policy or for legal reasons (e.g. to comply with a legal process).

The information which we collect about you will be stored on the following servers depending upon which Websites and Services you are accessing:

  • www.jonesandtomlin.co.uk; secure internal servers 
  • Worldpay - fully PCI compliant

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We use information held about you:
1. to help you to use the Jones and Tomlin website, to improve your experience of using the Website, to administer and monitor our Website and to improve our Website;
2. to ensure that we present the content on the Website in the most effective manner for your and other users;
3. to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. To personalise these communications to you and your likes and dislikes;
4. to meet our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between yourself and us;
5. to notify you promptly about changes to our goods and / or services;
6. to process your payments for goods and services to enable you to shop with us online and in-store;
7. to check that you have (or are likely to have) the means to pay us for any products you order from us over the internet or in store.
8. to keep accurate records of purchases, sales or other transactions to ensure that the requisite payments and deliveries are made, or services provided in respect of those transactions, and to make financial or management forecasts to assist us in conducting our business activities (Jones and Tomlin does not hold or take payment details, this is all undertaken by a 3rd party payment gateway);
10. where you have specifically consented to be contacted for such purposes, to allow us to send you direct marketing by telephone, post or email about special offers and current or new products that you may be interested in, and to monitor the success of such campaigns and promotions;
11. to allow us to contact you in relation to competitions and prize draws, to process your entries to our competitions/prize draws and to fulfil our obligation under our competition/ prize draw terms and conditions;
12. to analyse sales processed through the Website and specific products which have been frequently viewed on the Website for marketing and business development purposes;
13. to respond to any questions, suggestions or complaints you have raised with us or any social media posts, or any comments you make directly to us or in the public domain; and
14. to carry out administrative tasks and research and statistical analysis for customer surveys and research;
 15. to monitor how people use our websites to see if they are being abused or threatened, for example, by internet trolls posting inappropriate comments in review areas or by would-be hackers looking to undermine our security;
16. to protect you and our business from any other potentially criminal behaviour, including identity theft and fraud;
17. to help us maintain administrative and statutory records about our business so we can better understand what we’ve sold, and how, when, where and at what price, and pay our taxes;
18. to enable us (and our third-party service providers) to plan and manage our day-to-day business as effectively as possible, for example, to predict the possible sales volumes of a particular product so we can make doubly sure that we have sufficient stocks to meet the likely demand;
19. to see if the money we spend on marketing and advertising across all media represents good value for us or not;
20. to provide you with appropriate after-sales services.

Email newsletter

Every so often, we like to send you an email newsletter informing you about products and services. You can subscribe at your own discretion.

• All email subscriptions are in order with the UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.
• Your personal details relating to subscriptions are kept secure and private in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
• We will never sell your personal details to third parties, shared companies or anyone outside of Jones and Tomlin.
• Our email marketing campaigns may contain tracking facilities where activity is stored on our database for future analysis and evaluation. Tracked activity may include; opening emails, forwarding emails, clicking on links within the email, times, dates and frequency of activity. We only use this information to improve and tailor the emails we send.
• You can unsubscribe at any time in accordance with the UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. This process is detailed at the footer of each email. If your un-subscription doesn’t automatically show, we will give you clear instructions on how to unsubscribe.
• We can’t guarantee or verify the contents of any external linked website despite our best efforts. However, if you do click on external links, we won’t be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links.

Social media platforms

Any communication, engagement and action on social media are subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies held from each social media platform. In order to protect your own privacy and personal details, we advise that you use social media sites wisely. Other than to contact you regarding a specific query or complaint in which case we may request your name, order number and telephone number via Social Media. Otherwise, we will never ask for your private personal information via social media platforms

We may use social sharing buttons to share content directly from web pages to social media platforms. Please note, that you are using social sharing buttons at your own discretion and these social media platforms may be tracked to save requests and to share a web page through your social media account.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information For?

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your information for as long as we actually need them for the purposed we acquired them in the first place.

In most cases, we will keep your information for as long as you continue to shop with us or use our services, and for a period time afterwards if you stop doing so, to see if we can persuade you to come back to us.

We may also keep information for legal or regulatory reasons e.g. we may keep contractual documents for 6 years.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose information about you to law enforcement officials in the investigation of any alleged unlawful activities by you. We may also be required to disclose information to a court or regulatory body when required to do so by law.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not the process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You can also ask us to stop using your personal data for marketing at any time by using one of the methods detailed below.

You may ask us to stop sending you postal correspondence that we believe may be of interest to you by contacting us using the details provided in the 'Contact Us' section below.

Should you wish us to stop sending you email correspondence, please click 'unsubscribe' on the most recently received email. In the event that you continue to receive email correspondence from us after selecting the 'unsubscribe' option, please contact us using the contact details provided in the 'Contact Us' section below.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites (for example, social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter). If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy and cookie policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of personal information that we hold about you. To do this, simply write to the Data Controller using the contact details at the bottom of this policy. We may charge you a reasonable fee, not exceeding the statutory maximum, to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Should we be prevented from disclosing your personal information, reasons will be given for the refusal. We may also request that you provide further information and identification to enable your request to be processed.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the contact details provided in the 'Contact Us' section below. We will thereafter correct any information found to be incorrect. You can find detailed information about your rights under the Data Protection legislation on the UK Information Commissioner's website: http://www.ico.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookie policy in the future will be posted on our Website. That way you can check to see if you are happy with our policy before proceeding further. Entering our Website will constitute acceptance, whether or not you choose to review these changes. Please look out for notices in future when you are using our Website.

Contact us

data@jonesandtomlin.co.uk

Jones and Tomlin Ltd, 69 Chapel Rd, Worthing, W.Sussex BN11 1HR

 
 

Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest exclusive offers!

We won't send you too many emails and we won't give your details to anybody else.
You can unsubscribe at any time.

Free
National Delivery

Terms and conditions apply

Free Local
Delivery & Disposal

We'll take your old bed away

Express Delivery
on Stock Beds

Get it fast, conditions apply

International Delivery
Available

Terms and conditions apply

Jones and Tomlin

Jones & Tomlin is a Sussex-based family-run bed specialist established in 1946.

Business Address: 69 Chapel Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 1HR, GB. Tel: 01903 210266. Email: sales@worthingbeddingcentre.co.uk.

Business hours are ;

Jones and Tomlin is rated 4.9 / 5 based on 8 reviews. View our Google reviews

Send
Cancel

Thank you for getting in touch